Study: Predicted I’m a Celebrity 2020 Winner Based on Previous Series Stats

I'm A Celebrity 2020: All of the rumoured celebs set to be taking part

I’m a Celeb is back on our screens for 2020 – albeit with a new format to adhere to travel restrictions. With this series being held in Wales due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, the Neo Online team decided to analyse various data points on previous I’m a Celebrity: Get Me Out of Here contestants – including their celebrity type, gender, which series they were on, their age during the series they were on, and which position they came in – in a bid to predict the 2020 winner. Read on to find out more…

Previous Winners

Of the 19 previous winners, 11 of them were male. Music stars (5) won most often, followed by actors (4), reality stars (3) and sports stars (3). The average age of the previous winners was 36.1 years old.

Ordered by latest series, the previous winners revealed the following information:

NameType of celebrity*GenderSeriesSeries yearApprox age during seriesPosition
Jacqueline JossaActorFemale192019271
Harry RedknappSportsMale182018711
Georgia ToffoloReality TVFemale172017231
Scarlett MoffattReality TVFemale162016261
Vicky PattinsonReality TVFemale152015281
Carl FogartySportsMale142014491
Kian EganMusicMale132013331
Charlie BrooksActorFemale122012311
Dougie PoynterMusicMale112011241
Stacey SolomonMusicFemale102010211
Gino D’AcampoChefMale92009331
Joe SwashActorMale82008261
Christopher BigginsActorMale72007591
Matt WillisMusicMale62006231
Carol ThatcherJournalistFemale52005521
Joe PasqualeComedianMale42004431
Kerry KatonaMusicFemale32004231
Tony BlackburnRadioMale12002581
Phil TufnellSportsMale22002361

Announced 2020 Contestants

Ten 2020 contestants have already been announced for the 2020 series. The following stars have been announced so far:

NameType of celebrity*GenderSeriesSeries yearApprox age during series
Hollie ArnoldSportsFemale20202026
AJ PritchardDancerMale20202026
Jessica PlummerActorFemale20202028
Jordan NorthRadioMale20202030
Giovanna FletcherInfluencerFemale20202035
Mo FarahSportsMale20202037
Vernon KayTVMale20202046
Victoria DerbyshireTVFemale20202052
Shane RichieActorMale20202056
Beverley CallardActorFemale20202063

Based on the information of the previous winners, Mo Farah could be most likely to win the 2020 series. Hypothetically, Olly Murs would be the perfect candidate to win the 2020 series, if he were to become a contestant.

All Contestants

Looking at the data for all contestants, men performed slightly better than women overall, with average positions of 6.1 and 6.7 respectively. When it came to celebrity type, socialites performed the best (average position of 3.8), followed by music (4.7) and reality TV stars (4.9). At the other end of the spectrum, politicians, dancers, and authors typically performed the worst.

NameType of celebrity*GenderSeriesSeries yearApprox age during seriesPosition
Jacqueline JossaActorFemale192019271
Andy WhymentActorMale192019382
Roman KempRadioMale192019263
Kate GarrawayTVFemale192019524
Nadine CoyleMusicFemale192019345
Caitlyn JennerReality TVFemale192019706
Myles StephensonMusicMale192019287
Ian WrightSportsMale192019568
James HaskellSportsMale192019349
Cliff ParisiActorMale1920195910
Andrew MaxwellRadioMale1920194511
Adele RobertsRadioFemale1920194012
Harry RedkanppSportsMale182018711
Emily AtackActorFemale182018292
John BarrowmanActorMale182018513
Fleur EastMusicFemale182018314
James McVeyMusicMale182018255
Nick KnowlesTVMale182018566
Anne HegertyTVFemale182018607
Rita SimonsActorFemale182018418
Sair KhanActorFemale182018309
Malique Thompson-DwyerActorMale1820182010
Noel EdmondsTVMale1820187011
Georgia ToffoloReality TVFemale172017231
Jamie LomasActorMale172017422
Iain LeeComedianMale172017443
Jennie McAlpineActorFemale172017334
Amir KhanSportsMale172017315
Dennis WiseSportsMale172017516
Stanley JohnsonPoliticianMale172017777
Vanessa WhiteMusicFemale172017288
Rebekah VardyWAGFemale172017359
Kezia DugdalePoliticianFemale1720173610
Shappi KhorsandiComedianFemale1720174411
Jack MaynardInfluencerMale1720172312
Scarlett MoffattReality TVFemale162016261
Joel DommettComedianMale162016312
Adam ThomasActorMale162016283
Sam QuekSportsMale162016284
Wayne BridgeSportsMale162016365
Martin RobertsTVMale162016536
Larry LambActorMale162016697
Carol VordermanTVFemale162016568
Jordan BanjoDancerMale162016249
Ola JordanDancerFemale1620163410
Lisa SnowdonTVFemale1620164411
Danny BakerTVMale1620165912
Vicky PattinsonReality TVFemale152015281
George ShellyMusicMale152015222
Ferne McCannReality TVFemale152015253
Kieron DyerSportsMale152015374
Jorgie PorterActorFemale152015285
Tony HadleyMusicMale152015556
Duncan BannatyneBusinessMale152015667
Lady Colin CampbellSocialiteFemale152015668
Chris EubankSportsMale152015499
Yvette FieldingTVFemale1520154710
Brian FriedmanDancerMale1520153811
Susannah ConstantineJournalistFemale1520155312
Spencer MatthewsReality TVMale1520152713
Carl FogartySportsMale142014491
Jake QuickendenMusicMale142014262
Melanie SykesTVFemale142014443
Edwina CurriePoliticianFemale142014684
Tinchy StryderMusicMale142014285
Kendra WilkinsonReality TVFemale142014296
Vicki MichelleActorFemale142014647
Michael BuerkJournalistMale142014688
Nadia FordeModelFemale142014259
Jimmy BullardSportsMale1420143610
Craig CharlesActorMale1420145011
Gemma CollinsReality TVFemale1420143312
Kian EganMusicMale132013331
David EmanuelFashionMale132013612
Lucy PargeterActorFemale132013363
Joey EssexReality TVMale132013234
Amy WillertonModelFemale132013215
Rebecca AdlingtonSportsFemale132013246
Alfonso RibeiroActorMale132013427
Steve DavisSportsMale132013568
Matthew WrightJournalistMale132013489
Vincent SimoneDancerMale1320133410
Laila MorseActorFemale1320136811
Annabel GilesTVFemale1320135412
Charlie BrooksActorFemale122012311
Ashley RobertsMusicFemale122012312
David HayeSportsMale122012323
Eric BristowSportsMale122012554
Hugo TaylorReality TVMale122012265
Rosemary ShragerChefFemale122012616
Helen FlanaganActorFemale122012227
Colin BakerActorMale122012698
Linda RobsonActorFemale122012549
LimahlMusicMale1220125410
Nadine DorriesPoliticianFemale1220125511
Brian ConleyComedianMale1220125112
Dougie PoynterMusicMale112011241
Mark WrightReality TVMale112011242
Fatima WhitbreadSportsFemale112011503
Antony CottonActorMale112011364
Willie CarsonSportsMale112011695
Crissy RockComedianFemale112011536
Emily ScottModelFemale112011287
Jessica-Jane ClementModelFemale112011268
Lorraine ChaseActorFemale112011609
Pat SharpTVMale1120115010
SinittaMusicFemale1120114311
Stefanie PowersActorFemale1120116912
Freddie StarrComedianMale1120116813
Stacey SolomonMusicFemale102010211
Shaun RyderMusicMale102010482
Jenny EclairComedianFemale102010503
Dom JolyComedianMale102010434
Kayla CollinsModelFemale102010235
Aggro SantosMusicMale102010216
Linford ChristieSportsMale102010507
Gillian McKeithTVFemale102010518
Britt EklandActorFemale102010689
Alison HammondTVFemale1020103510
Lembit ÖpikPoliticianMale1020104511
Sheryl GascoigneAuthorFemale1020104512
Nigel HaversActorMale1020105913
Gino D’AcampoChefMale92009331
Kim WoodburnTVFemale92009672
Jimmy WhiteSportsMale92009473
Justin RyanTVMale92009424
Stuart ManningActorMale92009305
Sabrina WashingtonMusicFemale92009316
George HamiltonActorMale92009707
Joe BugnerSportsMale92009598
Sam FoxModelFemale92009439
Colin McAllisterTVMale920094110
Lucy BenjaminActorFemale920093911
Katie PriceModelFemale920093112
Camilla DallerupDancerFemale920093513
Joe SwashActorMale82008261
Martina NavratilovaSportsFemale82008522
George TakeiActorMale82008713
David Van DayMusicMale82008524
Simon WebbeMusicMale82008305
Nicola McLeanModelFemale82008276
Brian PaddickPoliticianMale82008507
Esther RantzenJournalistFemale82008688
Timmy MalletTVMale82008539
Carly ZuckerModelFemale820082410
Dani BehrTVFemale820083811
Robert Kilroy-SilkPoliticianMale820086612
Christopher BigginsActorMale72007591
Janice DickinsonModelFemale72007522
Jason “J” BrownMusicMale72007313
Cerys MatthewsMusicFemale72007384
Gemma AtkinsonActorFemale72007235
Anna Ryder RichardsonTVFemale72007436
Rodney MarshSportsMale72007637
John Burton RaceChefMale72007508
Lynne FranksWriterFemale72007599
Katie HopkinsBusinessFemale720073210
Marc BannermanActorMale720073411
Matt WillisMusicMale62006231
Myleene KlassMusicFemale62006282
Jason DonovanMusicMale62006383
David GestMusicMale62006534
Dean GaffneyActorMale62006285
Jan LeemingTVFemale62006646
Malandra BurrowsActorFemale62006417
Phina OrucheActorFemale62006348
Lauren BoothJournalistFemale62006399
Faith BrownComedianFemale620066210
Scott HenshallFashionMale620063111
Toby AnstisRadioMale620063612
Carole ThatcherJournalistFemale52005521
Sheree MurphyActorFemale52005302
Sid OwenActorMale52005333
Jimmy OsmondMusicMale52005424
Bobby BallComedianMale52005615
Antony CostaMusicMale52005246
Jenny FrostMusicFemale52005277
David DickinsonTVMale52005648
Kimberley DaviesActorFemale52005329
Jilly GooldenJournalistFemale520055610
Tommy CannonComedianMale520056711
Elaine LordanActorFemale520053912
Joe PasqualeComedianMale42004431
Kerry KatonaMusicFemale32004241
Paul BurrellSocialiteMale42004462
Peter AndreMusicMale32004313
Fran CosgraveSocialiteFemale42004273
Janet Street PorterJournalistFemale42004584
Lord BrocketTVMale32004524
Katie “Jordan” PriceModelFemale32004265
Sophie AndertonModelFemale42004275
Antonio FargasActorMale42004586
Alex BestWAGFemale32004326
Sheila FergusonMusicFemale42004577
John LydonMusicMale32004487
Vic ReevesComedianMale42004458
Neil “Razor” RuddockSportsMale32004368
Nancy SorrellModelFemale42004309
Diane ModahlSportsFemale32004389
Natalie AppletonMusicFemale420043110
Mike ReadRadioMale320045710
Brian HarveyMusicMale420043011
Phil TufnellSportsMale22003361
John FashanuSportsMale22003412
Jennie BondTVFemale32003532
Linda BarkerTVFemale22003423
Wayne SleepDancerMale22003554
Antony Worrall ThompsonChefMale22003525
Toyah WillcoxActorFemale22003456
Catalina GuiradoModelFemale22003297
Chris BissonActorMale22003288
Danniella WestbrookActorFemale22003309
Siân LloydTVFemale220034510
Tony BlackburnRadioMale12002581
Tara Palmer TomkinsonSocialiteFemale12002302
Christine HamiltonTVFemale12002533
Nell McAndrewModelFemale12002294
Rhona CameronComedianFemale12002375
Darren DayActorMale12002346
Nigel BennSportsMale12002387
Uri GellerTVMale12002568

*Celebrity type has been allocated based on what the celebrity was best known for during the time they were on their series.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.