Study: Fake Instagram and Twitter Followers –2020 Strictly Come Dancing

Strictly is back on our screens for 2020 – albeit with a new format to adhere to social distancing measures. Social media has become a huge part of how people consume and discuss entertainment, so the Neo Online team decided to analyse the Instagram and Twitter followings of the 29 stars in the current 2020 series of Strictly Come Dancing, including the 12 celebrity contestants, 12 professional dancers, 3 judges and 2 presenters. Read on to find out more…

Analysing Instagram Data

Using the Modash Fake Follower Check feature, the results (ranked from highest percentage of fake followers (#1) to the lowest percentage of fake followers) revealed:

RankNameRoleIG AccountNumber of Followers% Fake
1Nicola AdamsCelebrity contestantnicolaadamsobe169k60.00%
2Ranvir SinghCelebrity contestantranvirtv31.5k25.35%
3Luba MushtukProfessional dancerlubamushtuk48.8k24.37%
4Max GeorgeCelebrity contestantmaxgeorge155k23.55%
5HRVYCelebrity contestanthrvy4.5m21.43%
6Motsi MabuseJudgemotsimabuse431k21.06%
7Shirley BallasJudgeshirleyballas162k20.75%
8Tess DalyPresentertessdaly520k20.67%
9Katya JonesProfessional dancermrs_katjones161k20.46%
10Johannes RadebeProfessional dancerjohannesradebe161k20.42%
11Clara AmfoCelebrity contestantclaraamfo208k19.64%
12Amy DowdenProfessional danceramy_dowden160k19.62%
13Craig Revel HorwoodJudgecraigrevel28.7k19.59%
14Karen HauerProfessional dancerkarenhauer232k18.63%
15Caroline QuentinCelebrity contestantquentyquestions14.5k17.42%
16Anton Du BekeProfessional dancermrantondubeke217k17.28%
17Oti MabuseProfessional dancerotimabuse448k17.02%
18Janette ManraraProfessional dancerjmanrara342k16.78%
19Giovanni PerniceProfessional dancerpernicegiovann1337k15.96%
20Jason BellCelebrity contestantjasonbell3317.6k15.47%
21Maisie SmithCelebrity contestantmaisiesmithofficial761k15.37%
22Dianne BuswellProfessional dancerdiannebuswell816k15.27%
23Claudia WinklemanPresenterclaudiawinkle548k15.19%
24JJ ChalmersCelebrity contestantjj.chalmers897014.95%
25Aljaž SkorjanecProfessional danceraljazskorjanec416k14.65%
26Gorka MarquezProfessional dancergorka_marquez529k14.36%
27Jamie LaingCelebrity contestantjamielaing886k11.73%
28Bill BaileyCelebrity contestantthe_bill_bailey70.3k10.58%
29Jacqui SmithCelebrity contestantn/aNo IG accountn/a

Analysing Twitter Data

Using the Sparktoro Fake Follower feature, the results (ranked from highest percentage of fake followers (#1) to the lowest percentage of fake followers) revealed:

RankNameRoleTwitter AccountNumber of Followers% Fake
1Tess DalyPresenterTessDaly256,98754.5%
2Jamie LaingCelebrity contestantJamieLaing_UK81464145.0%
3Motsi MabuseJudgeMOTSI_MABUSE47,11344.1%
4Claudia WinklemanPresenterClaudiaWinkle901,76143.8%
5Dianne BuswellProfessional dancerdbuzz6589159,44242.1%
=6Max GeorgeCelebrity contestantMaxGeorge1,027,96240.5%
=6Anton Du BekeProfessional dancerTheAntonDuBeke250,39040.5%
8Aljaž SkorjanecProfessional dancerAljazSkorjanec207,36640.4%
=9Craig Revel HorwoodJudgeCraigRevHorwood257,09938.1%
=9Janette ManraraProfessional dancerJManrara168,67738.1%
11Bill BaileyCelebrity contestantBillBailey3,352,80536.3%
12Karen HauerProfessional dancerkaren_hauer160,02436.0%
13Giovanni PerniceProfessional dancerpernicegiovann1124,16135.4%
14Amy DowdenProfessional dancerdowden_amy48,31535.1%
15HRVYCelebrity contestantHRVY60250734.6%
16Ranvir SinghCelebrity contestantranvir0176,87934.2%
17Oti MabuseProfessional dancerOtiMabuse134,32332.2%
18Luba MushtukProfessional dancerLubaMushtuk17,72831.1%
19Nicola AdamsCelebrity contestantNicolaAdamsOBE96,52130.1%
20Katya JonesProfessional dancerMrs_katjones78,23928.3%
21Gorka MarquezProfessional dancergorkamarquez1109,44528.3%
22Maisie SmithCelebrity contestantmaisie_smith_33,77526.5%
23Shirley BallasJudgeShirleyBallas65,19325.7%
24Johannes RadebeProfessional dancerjojo_radebe55,19225.4%
25Clara AmfoCelebrity contestantclaraamfo66,72522.2%
26Jason BellCelebrity contestantJasonBell3329,32720.8%
27Jacqui SmithCelebrity contestantJacqui_Smith129,80819.1%
28Caroline QuentinCelebrity contestantquentyquestions2,61616.7%
29JJ ChalmersCelebrity contestantJJChalmersRM10,34716.6%

*All data compiled between 19/10/2020 and 21/10/2020, and correct as of these dates only

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.